As part of the "Enhancing Children's Access to Justice in Georgia" project, the Legal Aid Service (LAS) started hosting information meetings on February 17, 2026, with assistance from the European Union and UNICEF.
The project intends to provide access to legal aid, increase knowledge of children's rights, and fortify their protection.
The project continued with meetings at the Georgian-American International School Progress and Public School No. 7 in Kutaisi, where students were provided with information about children's rights, got familiarized with the LAS activities and the services available to them. The meetings were held in an interactive and age-appropriate format, which promotes the active involvement of children, easy perception of the topic and the creation of a safe, supportive environment.
During the meetings, the children were presented with an educational board game “Remember Your Rights”, which aims to raise children’s awareness of their rights. The students were also given an adapted version of the Convention on the Rights of the Child and information brochures, which will further help them to better understand their rights and apply them in their daily lives.
These activities are carried out on the basis of a memorandum of understanding signed between the Legal Aid Service and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and will continue throughout the country as the project part.