Meetings were held at Telavi #4 and #* public schools
On February 13, 2026, the Legal Aid Service (LAS), with the support of the European Union and the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF), launched  information meetings planned as part  of the project Enhancing Children's Access to Justice in Georgia.
The project aims to strengthen the protection of children's rights, raise  its  awareness as well as  ensure the  children’s  access to legal aid.
The project continued with meetings in Telavi Public Schools No. 8 and No. 4, where students were provided with information about children's rights, familiarized with the LAS activities  and the services available to them.
The meetings were held in an interactive and age-adapted format, which promotes the active involvement of children, easy perception of the topic and the creation of a safe, supportive environment.
During the meeting, the children were presented with the educational board game Remember Your Rights, which aims at raising children's awareness of their rights. The students were also given an adapted version of the Convention on the Rights of the Child and information brochures, which will further help them better understand their rights and apply them in their daily lives.
These activities are carried out on the basis of a memorandum of cooperation signed between the Legal Aid Service and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia,  and will continue as part of the  mentioned project across  the country.