The mock trial was held in Telavi
On September 26, a mock trial was held at the Telavi District  Court, where the prosecuting and defendant parties were presented by the Telavi Legal Aid Bureau attorneys.  The indictment in the  premeditated murder case was considered ..
Meeting at Zemo Alvani Self-Government Body
The LAS representatives continue to hold a meeting with members of the local self-government units. In October, 2017, the elections of local administrative bodies were held to form the governing units in all regions of the country. As a result of thi..
Telavi Bureau Employees Helped the Socially Vulnerable Family
On February, 2018, the LAS Kakheti-Telavi Bureau lawyers visited Gurjaani village, Gurjaani district in order to give a hand of help. The visit was planned after the video had been spread in the internet. A small girl was talking about her hard si..
Kakheti-Telavi Bureau Employees Visited Kists in Jokolo Village
What is violence against women and domestic violence, what legal mechanisms exist for victims of violence, who and how should they apply for assistance – these were topics of the meeting held by the LAS Kakheti-Telavi Bureau employees on Novemb..
Activities at Kakheti-Telavi Legal Aid Bureau
What is violence against women and domestic violence? Which legal mechanisms exist to defend rights of victims? Who and how should they apply for assistance? – These were topics of the meeting which was held by the Kakheti-Telavi Legal Aid Bure..
EU Representation Celebrated Europe Day in Telavi
On June 16, in Telavi, in Nadikvari Park, the EU office in Georgia celebrated Europe Day together with other partner organizations. Taking part into various entertaining and informative activities, the locals of Telavi received information about trav..
Seminar on Domestic Violence and Rights of Women Was Held in Duisi
The LAS Kakheti-Telavi Bureau lawyers delivered seminar for pupils of the Duisi local public school. The meeting was held at local administration building. The public lawyers informed the schoolchildren about criteria for receiving free legal aid,..
Information Meetings in Kvareli District Villages
Today the LAS Kakheti-Telavi Bureau lawyers held information meetings in Kvareli Municipality villages – Chantliskhuri and Tivi. The public lawyer informed local population and members of ethnic minority about criteria necessary to receive f..
Telavi probationers were provided with legal consultations
On January 18, probationers enrolled in Telavi probation bureau have been provided with legal consultations. Head of Kakheti-Telavi legal aid bureau – lawyer Liana Chuniashvili talked to the probationers about the sanctions for the violation..
Information Meeting in Kisiskhevi Village, Telavi District
The LAS Kakheti-Telavi Bureau lawyers held information meeting in Kisiskhevi Village, Telavi District. As a part of the meeting, the public lawyers answered questions of the population about punishment established for domestic violence envisaged b..