საიტი მუშაობს სატესტო რეჟიმში
Public attorney Tea Kaulashvili: “A sound system of legal aid is equally important for Georgia as a sound system of healthcare.”
I have a degree in law from Tbilisi Institute of Law & Psychology (2003). Six years with the Legal Aid Service is my longest practice as a lawyer. Legal aid is in high demand in Georgia. Usually, I have 100 and more running cases at a time. So..
Public attorney Akaki Lomsadze:„Helping people is an intrinsic motivation. That very feeling made me a lawyer.”
I have been working for the Legal Aid Service since 2015. First as a consultant, now as lawyer on administrative and civil cases. Being a consultant was a rewarding experience. I managed to help several thousand people. As a lawyer, I have handled hu..
Medea Mosulishvili:“The Legal Aid Service is where you go if you seek justice.”
I have been a journalist my whole life but now I am retired and socially disadvantaged. Being lonely and poor is just part of my troubles. My relatives used lies and threats on me to steal my apartment, where I have lived for 14 years, and left me ho..
The Call Center was launched in the Legal Aid Service
Citizens of Georgia can now get a free legal advice and consultation by simply dialling 032 292 00 55 on their phones. A new call centre of the Legal Aid Service opened this Monday, 25 June 2018. The call centre concept, technical equipment and staff..
Batumi City Hall Hosted LAS Representatives
On March 22, Batumi City Hall hosted the representatives of Legal Aid Service. The head of the LAS Adjara Legal Aid Bureau, the lawyer Maia Katamadze and the consultant Nato Iremadze informed the city hall members about eligibility criteria for free ..
Meeting in Sachkhere Municipality
On March 28, the LAS Sachkhere Consultation Center consultant Salome Giorgadze held information meeting with representatives of Sachkhere Municipality City Assembly. The members of the local administrative body got introduced with work of Legal Ai..
Mock Trial Held in Poti
On March 27, the LAS Samegrelo-Poti Legal Aid Bureau organized mock trial with participation of the Poti N6 Public School at Poti City Court. The initiators of the event are: Poti City Court, as well as the administration of LEPL Poti N6 Public S..
Meeting at the Zugdidi Social Service Agency
On March 21, head of the LAS Samegrelo-Zugdidi Bureau – Roman Keidia, and the bureau lawyer -Natia Kvartskhava met with the employees of the Social Service Agency branch of Zugdidi municipality.  It is worth to mention that the majority..
Blood Donation in Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau
On March 22, the LAS Tbilisi Bureau lawyers took part in charity activity by donating blood. It is a safe procedure and has essential meaning for people with leukemia.  The organizer of the blood donation was the limited liability company &ld..
Tbilisi Bureau Interns Received Certificate
On March 22, interns who successfully underwent a 4-month internship at Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau as a part of the criminal law clinic program, received certificates. On the basis of the law clinic program, interns met with real clients under super..