Public attorney Tea Kaulashvili: “A sound system of legal aid is equally important for Georgia as a sound system of healthcare.”
I have a degree in law from Tbilisi Institute of Law & Psychology (2003). Six years with the Legal Aid Service is my longest practice as a lawyer. Legal aid is in high demand in Georgia. Usually, I have 100 and more running cases at a time. So..
Public attorney Akaki Lomsadze:„Helping people is an intrinsic motivation. That very feeling made me a lawyer.”
I have been working for the Legal Aid Service since 2015. First as a consultant, now as lawyer on administrative and civil cases. Being a consultant was a rewarding experience. I managed to help several thousand people. As a lawyer, I have handled hu..
Medea Mosulishvili:“The Legal Aid Service is where you go if you seek justice.”
I have been a journalist my whole life but now I am retired and socially disadvantaged. Being lonely and poor is just part of my troubles. My relatives used lies and threats on me to steal my apartment, where I have lived for 14 years, and left me ho..
Specialization on Violence against Women and/or Domestic Violence for LAS Bureaus Lawyers and Registry Lawyers
On 29-31 October, in Borjomi, the training on Violence against Women and Domestic Violence is carried out for the LAS bureau and registry lawyers. The aim of the training is to raise legal awareness and get introduced with psychological aspects, as w..
Legal Consultation Rendered to Zghvaia Population
On September 19, 2018, head of the LAS Samegrelo-Zugdidi Bureau Roman Keidia, consultant Nino Minjia and chief of the non-governmental organization “Legal Protection Institute” Irakli Avaliani held a meeting with the IDP population of Zgh..
Supreme Court Made Decision on Giorgi Mdinaradze Case
On 26 October, 2018, the Supreme Court rendered a decision on the case of the LAS Tbilisi Bureau lawyer Giorgi Mdinaradze. On November 8, 2015, while carrying out his professional duties, the LAS lawyer received physical and verbal insult from the he..
Meeting on Violence against Women and Domestic Violence Issues in Ninotsminda
The LAS Samtskhe-Javakheti Bureau lawyer Davit Teliashvili and the consultant of Akhalkalaki Consultation Center Vasil Balakhadze held meeting with the employees of Ninotsminda local self-administration bodies and the local population. The meeting wa..