Public Lawyers Get Introduced with Rights to Child
From November 30 to December 2, 2018, the training on examination of civil cases with participation of a child was held in Borjomi. The training was led by the psychologist – Nino Lortkipanidze, social worker – Neli Akobia and the lawy..
Meeting with Locals at the Community Center of Khevi
On November 29, 2018, the LAS Imereti-Zestaphoni Bureau employees – Thea Jangiani and Nana Lutidze held a meeting with the local population at the community center of Khevi village, Kharagauli municipality. The topic of the meeting was violence..
Lawyers Visited Mtskheta Public School N1
The meeting was conducted in Mtskheta as a part of the 16-day global campaign on violence against women and domestic violence.  Violence against women and domestic violence is a crime and an abuser will be punished with full force of law &nda..
Violence Issues Discussed at Korbouli Community Center
Legal Aid Service was actively involved in the global campaign on Violence against Women and Domestic Violence which took place from November 25 to December 10. Fight against violence is a priority for the state. On November 26, the employees of L..
Employees and Beneficiaries of the Shelters Got Informed About Violence against Women and Domestic Violence
The consultant of Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau Tamar Kapanadze and the specialized public lawyer Tsira Jgernaia held meeting with the employees of the shelter for temporary placement of illegal migrants and beneficiaries of Martkophi Shelter. The lawy..
Lawyers Met with the Population of the Conflict Zone Village Phrezeti
On November 19, 2018, the lawyers of Mtskheta-Mtianeti Legal Aid Bureau lawyers – Natia Berdzenishvili and Ketevan Talakvadze, together with Social Programs Fund representatives – Zurab Chikvatia and Irakli Tsulaia visited Phrezeti villag..
Visit of Nepal and Palestine Delegations
After the Third International Conference on Access to Legal Aid in Criminal Justice Systems”, several formal meetings were organized inside Legal Aid Service. On November 16, a joint delegation of Nepal and Palestine visited Legal Aid Servi..
UN Representatives Visited Kutaisi Bureau
On November 15, while the International Legal Aid Conference was taking place in Tbilisi, the heads of one of the conference sponsor organizations UNDP visited the LAS Kutaisi Bureau. The UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia Ms. Louisa Vinton, Deput..
Training on Specialization of Lawyers in Borjomi
With the support of the EU and UNICEF, trainings on juvenile justice issues for public lawyers are scheduled in Borjomi on 17-20 November, 2018. The training is based on the special concept and aims at specialization of lawyers.  It is worth ..
Meeting at Kobuleti Municipality Local Administration
The consultant of the Las Adjara Bureau Nino Sharashidze and the lawyer Nato Iremadze met with the representatives of Kobuleti Municipality local administration – Mayor of Kobuleti and the administrative staff. The main aim of the meeting was t..