The information campaign has starded in Kvemo Kartli region
An information campaign for ethnic minorities is underway in the Kvemo Kartli region, organized by the Office of the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Integration,  and it actively involves the Rustavi Bureau of the Legal Aid Service a..
The mood trial was held in Ozurgeti district court
On June 22, at the Ozurgeti District Court, there was held a mood court l of jurors, in which the jurors were composed of Ozurgeti residents, and the parties were represented by staff members of the Service Administration and the Ozurgeti Bureau. ..
The very important meeting was held in Chokhatauri
On June 22, the Legal Aid Service (LAS)  director met with the representatives of the Mayor Administration, Assembly, Social Services, and village authorities of the Chokhatauri Municipality. The special presentation by LAS introduced the criter..
The mood trial was held in Khoni Magistrate Court
On June 20, a mood trial of jurors was organized by the Legal Aid Service at the Khoni Magistrate Court. The jurors were persons living in Khoni Municipality, while the judge, the prosecution, and the defense were attorneys of the Kutaisi Legal Aid B..
A representative of the US State Department visited the LAS
On June 13-15, Ms. Patricia Wildermus, senior supervisor of the Office of the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, United States Department of State, visited the Legal Aid Service.  Legal Aid Service Director, Razden..
There was held on the meeting with Chorchana's population
On June 14, Gori Legal Aid Service Bureau consultant Nino Masurashvili and  Khashuri Consultation  Centre consultant Manana Gelashvili met with the population of the village of Chorchana.  The village is located near the conflict zone ..
A mock trial was held in Tbilisi 124th school
On June 7, there was held a mock trial at Tbilisi public school # 124. The persecution was represented by the Legal Aid Service Administration, while the defendant party was composed of the attorneys from  Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau. The indictmen..
Children's rights were discussed at თThrebalo school
On June 2, Ambrolauri Consultations Center consultant Tea Chikvaidze visited the public school in the village of Chrebalo,  Ambrolauri Municipality. Pupils and teachers of the school got acquainted with the services of the Legal Aid Service, the..
Contest for Selecting Program Participant Students in Adjara region
The movement: "Make Justice Accessible for All: Paralegal Initiative and Career Talks The Legal Aid Service (LAS) and the USAID Rule of Law Program, though the Batumi Rule of Law Hub, are announcing a contest for selecting students to partici..
The 18th School celebrated International Children's Rights Day with lawyers
June 1, International Children's Day, was celebrated by the Legal Aid Service at Tbilisi Public School No. 18. The analyst of the Analytical Division Nano Vacharadze made a special presentation to the 8th-grade students. The presentation cover..