Public attorneys and our beneficiries
A memorandum was signed with the college "Mermisi"
Today, on October 19, Razhden Kuprashvili, Director of LEPL Legal Aid Service and Nona Ghudushauri, Director of LEPL Vocational College "Mermisi",  signed a memorandum of understanding. Under the memorandum, the Legal Aid Service wi..
A memorandum was signed with the Georgian-German magazine
Today, on October 13, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the LEPL Legal Aid Service and the „Georgian-German Journal of Comparative Law“at Georgian National University. The document was signed by Razhden Kuprashvili, Dire..
Children's rights were discussed at the Batumi conference
On October 8, in Batumi, in the Radisson Hotel conference hall,  the Legal Aid Service organized a conference on "Children's Rights and Justice". The representatives of the Legal Aid Service Bureaus operating on the territory of..
A memorandum was signed with Batumi State University
On October 8, Razden Kuprashvili, Director of the Legal Aid Service, and Merab Khalvashi, Rector of the Batumi State University, signed a Memorandum of Understanding at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University. Under the memorandum, the Legal Aid S..
The accused was acquitted at the trial in Keda
On October 6, a mock trial of jurors was held at the Magistrate's Court in Keda, organized as part of the Legal Aid Service campaign "Make the Law Accessible to All". The "jurors" were composed from the residents of Keda, w..
A mock trial was held in Batumi court
On October 5, in the Batumi City Court, there was held a mock trial with the participation of the Legal Aid Service  Batumi Bureau staff.  The trial concerned a criminal case,  a police officer in particular, who was arrested on cha..
For the first time in Georgia - the use of artificial intelligence is being launched in the field of legal services.
"The future is today!" On September 30, at the Sheraton Metechi Palace, a conference "Using Artificial Intelligence in the Legal Aid Service" was organized by the LEPL Legal Aid Service. The Legal Aid Service is the first ag..
Training on gender identity issues was conducted
On 28-29 September  the Women's Initiative Support Group (WISG) and the United Nations Women (UN Women) conducted a training for the Legal Aid Staff on “Legal regulation of sexual orientation, gender identity and expression, and the ne..
The mock trial was held in Telavi
On September 26, a mock trial was held at the Telavi District  Court, where the prosecuting and defendant parties were presented by the Telavi Legal Aid Bureau attorneys.  The indictment in the  premeditated murder case was considered ..
An extended bench meeting was held in Kachreti
On September 24-26,  this year, LEPL Legal Aid Service, with the support of the Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) and the European Union for Georgia, is holding a bench- bar on the  "Prohibition of Torture" ..