The Legal Aid Service expresses its full support to Dr. Vazha Gaprindashvili, who was arrested by the occupation regime and joins the universal demand for his immediate release. It is inadmissible to detain a doctor and interfere in his professi..
To: Mr. Antonin Mokry, President The Council of Bars and Law Societies of Europe (“CCBE”) Rue Joseph II,  40/8 – B 1000 Brussels – Belgium   Dear Mr. Mokry, We would like to respond to your letter dat..
On January 27, the supervisory board of Legal Aid Service – Legal Aid Council held a session. The Council members elected the acting chairwoman – Ekaterine Popkhadze for the second term. She will lead the activity of the collective body f..
Public Lawyers Elected Their Representative at Legal Aid Council
Today, in Tbilisi, the public lawyers who work at the LAS bureaus, elected their representative at Legal Aid Council for 1 year term. They chose the lawyer of Kakheti-Telavi Legal Aid Bureau – Lali Chavelashvili who, together with 8 other membe..
On September 19, Legal Aid Council held a session. The chairperson of the Council, Ms. Eka Popkhadze leaded the meeting. Mr. Meliton Benidze, the director of Legal Aid Service and Mr. Irakli Shonia, the deputy director of the Service, attended the se..
Ekaterine Popkhadze Was Elected Chairperson of the Legal Aid Council
The supervisory body of Legal Aid Service – Legal Aid Council has a new chairperson. This is a representative of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association – Ekaterine Popkhadze who was elected as a chairperson of the Council on Januar..