Statement by Rajden Kuprashvili, Director of the Legal Aid Service, regarding the Global Campaign Against Women and Domestic Violence (November 25-December 10) :)
Violence against women as well as  domestic violence remain a challenge for the modern world, despite the COVID Pandemic. Responding to violence, preventing it and  assisting victims is the responsibility of every member of society. The rol..
Statement of the Director of the Legal Aid Service, Rajden Kuprashvili
When you sincerely believe that you are serving a good deed, the deed that is of paramount importance to you, the deed you work selflessly for, when even a global pandemic is not an obstacle, success is inevitable. I believe that the economic pros..
Ramaz Chinnchaladze became a president of Legal Aid council
July 4, the Legal Aid Council elected Ramaz Chinchaladze as the new Chairman. The Legal Aid Service congratulates Mr. Ramaz Chinchaladze on his election as Chairman of the Council and wishes him successful work. Today, the Legal Aid Council made a ge..
The Legal Aid Service expresses its full support to Dr. Vazha Gaprindashvili, who was arrested by the occupation regime and joins the universal demand for his immediate release. It is inadmissible to detain a doctor and interfere in his professi..
To: Mr. Antonin Mokry, President The Council of Bars and Law Societies of Europe (“CCBE”) Rue Joseph II,  40/8 – B 1000 Brussels – Belgium   Dear Mr. Mokry, We would like to respond to your letter dat..
Legal Aid Council Held Session
On January 27, the supervisory board of Legal Aid Service – Legal Aid Council held a session. The Council members elected the acting chairwoman – Ekaterine Popkhadze for the second term. She will lead the activity of the collective body f..
Public Lawyers Elected Their Representative at Legal Aid Council
Today, in Tbilisi, the public lawyers who work at the LAS bureaus, elected their representative at Legal Aid Council for 1 year term. They chose the lawyer of Kakheti-Telavi Legal Aid Bureau – Lali Chavelashvili who, together with 8 other membe..
On September 19, Legal Aid Council held a session. The chairperson of the Council, Ms. Eka Popkhadze leaded the meeting. Mr. Meliton Benidze, the director of Legal Aid Service and Mr. Irakli Shonia, the deputy director of the Service, attended the se..