Court Made Decision in Favor of the Beneficiary from Somalia
The LAS Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau attorney Tamar Kupatadze defended interests of the citizen from Somalia – H.M.H. in the dispute against the MIA Migration Department. The beneficiary asked for asylum in Georgia.
The public attorney found out that on February 15, 2016, the Somali beneficiary applied to the Ministry of the Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories and Refugees and demanded the asylum in Georgia. The administrative body reviewed the case and declined his application. On February 20, 2018, the beneficiary addressed the Ministry again and demanded an examination of his case because of the newly identified circumstances.
The Ministry did not admit the case for the second time. This refusal was appealed in the court. In the lawsuit, the beneficiary also demanded to grant the asylum.
Tbilisi City Court shared the position of the public attorney Tamar Kupatadze and with the decision dated April 26, 2018, partially satisfied the lawsuit. The judge annulled the legal act issued by the Ministry and obliged the administrative body to review the application of H.M.H. again.
The above-mentioned judgment was appealed in the court of the higher instance by the MIA Migration Department. In January 2019, the Appellate Court left the decision of the first instance court unchanged.