The Syrian family had the chance to seek asylum
In March 2019 the citizens of Syria have applied to the Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau for legal assistance. The beneficiaries said they lived in Aleppo, Syria, where they had a grocery store. Members of the terrorist group "ICC" blew up their home and shop. They are Orthodox Christians. And therein, in their country of origin, their lives were in danger.
Due to the unbearable circumstances in the country, F.M. He and his children were forced to leave Syria and move to Saudi Arabia. Here they also became victims of persecution and harassment for their religious beliefs and were forced to leave Saudi Arabia.
The Syrian family applied to the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia with the request of granting asylum after being forced to leave the country of origin, who refused to grant refugee or humanitarian status to the family in Georgia.
Giorgi Shermadini, a lawyer of the Tbilisi Bureau of Legal Aid Service, prepared a lawsuit for the defense and represented them to the court. The Public lawyer requested the annulment of the impugned individual act and the defendant to be ordered the plaintiff's interests to be satisfied according to the new act.
The Tbilisi City Court's ruling partially upheld the claim of S.I, F.M, M.I and G.I. Namely, the dispute was annulled without resolution of the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. The Department of Migration was legally bound for a new individual act about the disputed issues, after studying and investigating the circumstances of the case within the period prescribed by law.