Akhaltsukhe Legal Aid Bureau
Samtskhe-Javakheti Legal Aid Bureau Held Several Activities in December
As a part of the communication campaign, the Samtskhe-Javakheti Legal Aid Bureau lawyers held several activities in November-December. On December 1, in Akhalkalaki, as a part of the global campaign on Violence against Women and Domestic Violence, they met with the local population. The public lawyers - Davit Zaridze, Tinatin Diakonashvili and the Akhalkalaki Consultation Center consultant – Vasil Balakhadze, informed the locals about what domestic violence is, existing legislation and mechanisms to fight against domestic violence. They also showed the audience the documentary “Raise Your Voice” dedicated to violence against women.
On December 3, in the Akhalkalaki Municipality, in Bavra village which is settled with the ethnic Armenians, the head of the Samtskhe-Javakheti Legal Aid Bureau – Davit Zaridze, the lawyer Davit Teliashvili and the Akhalkalaki Consultation Center consultant Vasil Balakhadze met with the locals of the village and answered to their legal questions. 21 citizens received the legal consultation. The questions were mainly related to gaining, losing citizenship; rules for receiving double citizenship, residence permission, land registration, etc. The locals of Bavra received brochures in the Armenian language containing information on various legal issues.
On December 8, in Akhaltsikhe, the press-conference was held in the office of the NGO Democracy Involvement Center where the head of the Samtskhe-Javakheti Bureau – Davit Zaridze introduced to the journalists and guests the 10-year statistics of the Service. He underlined the role of the European Union in supporting the development and successful functioning of Legal Aid Service, as well as in providing accessible legal services by the state organization. It was mentioned that the Samtskhe-Javakheti Legal Aid Bureau rendered almost 5000 consultations and the Bureau lawyers took part in more than 2500 cases. The meeting was attended by the representatives of the local non-governmental organizations and the local minority.