Employees and Beneficiaries of the Shelters Got Informed About Violence against Women and Domestic Violence
The consultant of Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau Tamar Kapanadze and the specialized public lawyer Tsira Jgernaia held meeting with the employees of the shelter for temporary placement of illegal migrants and beneficiaries of Martkophi Shelter. The lawy..
Boslevi Population Got Introduced with LAS Services
The LAS Imereti-Zestaphoni Bureau lawyers – Tea Jangiani and Nana Lutidze held an information meeting in Boslevi village, Zestaphoni Municipality. The local population got introduced with the LAS work, its services, and eligibility criteria for..
Blood Donation at Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau
On September 26, the limited liability company “City Station of Blood Donation” visited Tbilisi Bureau of Legal Aid service. It is already a tradition that the public lawyers and consultants donate their blood several times a year. Acc..
Intensive Trainings at Legal Aid Service
With the support of the EU-UNDP joint project, trainings were held at the LAS Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau and Imereti-Kutaisi Bureau. The lawyers from the LAS bureaus and consultation centers of the Eastern and Western Georgia will get introduced with t..
Blood Donation in Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau
On March 22, the LAS Tbilisi Bureau lawyers took part in charity activity by donating blood. It is a safe procedure and has essential meaning for people with leukemia.  The organizer of the blood donation was the limited liability company &ld..
Tbilisi Bureau Interns Received Certificate
On March 22, interns who successfully underwent a 4-month internship at Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau as a part of the criminal law clinic program, received certificates. On the basis of the law clinic program, interns met with real clients under super..
Lawyers Celebrated Epiphany at the Elder Shelter
On January 19, the LAS Tbilisi Bureau representatives carried out a charity activity. The Bureau employees visited the elder shelter “Lazareti”. They congratulated the elder on the holy Epiphany and presented them sweets, fruits and produ..
Family from Egypt Persecuted on the Basis of Religion Won Dispute against the Ministry
With effort of the LAS Tbilisi Bureau lawyers, Maia Dadvani and Vladimir Gamrekelashvili, family from Egypt who was persecuted on the basis of their religion, could win the dispute against the Ministry of Refugees regarding granting the refugee statu..
On January 21, at Tbilisi City Court, a mock trial was held with participation of the LAS Tbilisi, Shida Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti Bureaus interns. This was the final stage of the 4-month internship program of law clinics. The interns were div..
Information Meeting with IDPs
On October 3, the LAS Tbilisi Bureau public lawyers held information meeting with IDPs settled in the building of the former hotel “Kolkheti” in Tbilisi. The public lawyers introduced to IDPs the criteria necessary for receiving free l..