With Assistance of the Lawyer Tea Kaulashvili, Single Mother Won Dispute with the Ministry
With effort of the LAS Tbilisi Bureau lawyer Tea Kaulashvili the single mother Inga G. won the dispute with the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia. Inga M. addressed Legal ..
Person Accused of Committing Premeditated Murder under Aggravating Circumstances and Robbery Was Acquitted by Jury, but Was Found Guilty in Committing Less Serious Crime
The head of the LAS Tbilisi Bureau, Sulkhan Komakhidze, defended Zaza S. who was accused of committing the crimes envisaged by paragraph D of the first part of article 19-109 (premeditated murder for covering another crime or facilitating its perpetr..
With Assistance of Public Lawyer, Family of the Blind Could Restore Social Allowance
The LAS Tbilisi Bureau lawyer, Matiko Khurtsidze, defended the family of Imeda B. whose social allowance was suspended. The family of Imeda B. as socially vulnerable received allowance since February, 2015. In January, 2015, the economic situation..
Person with the IDP Status Won Dispute with the Ministry of Economy and the Administration of the President
With an effort of the LAS Tbilisi Bureau lawyer, Abel Gegia, Kordiko S., an IDP from Abkhazia, could won the dispute with the Ministry of Economy and the Administration of the President at the court of the first instance. The case was regarding the g..
Mother of Missing Soldier Won Dispute with the State Service of Veterans Affair
Anna B. who wanted to acquire the status of the member of a missing soldier of the war for restoration of the territorial unity of the country and on this basis to receive the monthly state compensation of 1000 GEL, applied to the LAS Tbilisi Bureau ..
Person Accused of Purchase-Transporting of Narcotics in a Big Amount Was Acquitted
The LAS Tbilisi Bureau attorney, Merab Mamuladze, defended a citizen of Turkey, Shefik S. who faced a life imprisonment for purchase of narcotics in a big amount and transporting them from Georgia. According to the investigation, the citizens of T..
With Assistance of Public Attorney, Criminal Prosecution against the Minors Was Stopped
With assistance of several attorneys of Legal Aid Bureau, criminal prosecution against the accused minors was stopped. With the help of Mtskheta Bureau lawyer, Aluda Buchukuri, the minor, Mirza M. was diverted from criminal responsibility. He w..
Minor Was Diverted from Criminal Liability
The LAS Tbilisi bureau attorney, Nino Tabatadze defended a minor, Zaza J. who was accused of stealing. The investigative measures have been carried out on the case. The victim and the witnesses have been all questioned. The accused pleaded guilty ..