• Service of a Public Lawyer
Accused and convicted persons registered in the unified data base of socially indigent persons and granted a score 1)70 thousand and less; 2) 1000 thousand and less, and who belong to one of the below listed categories:
• Legal Consultations
Legal consultations imply legal advice on any problematic issues. Submission of legal documents is not obligatory to receive legal consultations, however in order to get comprehensive consultations it is better to present documents relevant to the legal problems. In the frames of consultations LAS consultants may also draft legal documents if needed, however in that case insolvency criteria should be met.
• Drafting of Legal Documents
The Legal Aid Service does not implement court representation on civil and administrative cases so far. However, it does not mean that indigent persons are deprived of legal aid in such cases. They can apply to legal aid bureaus or consultation centers with the problem, where lawyers will assist them in preparing relevant legal documents.
Get Flash to see this player.
With Help of Marine Mikadze, Several Citizens Won Their Cases in Court
With effort of Marine Mikadze, the LAS Tbilisi bureau consultant, several citizens won their cases in the court.
With an effort of Maia Daraselia, Several Citizens Won Case in Court
With the help of Maia Daraselia, the LAS Poti bureau consultant, several citizens reached the desired result in the court.