Akhaltsukhe Legal Aid Bureau
Meeting on Violence against Women and Domestic Violence Issues in Ninotsminda
The LAS Samtskhe-Javakheti Bureau lawyer Davit Teliashvili and the consultant of Akhalkalaki Consultation Center Vasil Balakhadze held meeting with the employees of Ninotsminda local self-administration bodies and the local population. The meeting wa..
Europe Day in Akhaltsikhe
On September 29, in Akhaltsikhe, at Rabat historical complex, Europe Day was celebrated. It has already been several years that EU Office in Georgia that is a donor organization to the Georgian Legal Aid Service together with UNDP celebrates Europe D..
Samtskhe-Javakheti Legal Aid Bureau Held Several Activities in December
As a part of the communication campaign, the Samtskhe-Javakheti Legal Aid Bureau lawyers held several activities in November-December. On December 1, in Akhalkalaki, as a part of the global campaign on Violence against Women and Domestic Violence, th..
Youngsters from Akhaltsikhe were introduced with antidrug policy issues
On June 15, the head of Samtskhe-Javakheti Bureau of the legal aid service David Zaridze has met with local teenagers in Akhaltsikhe office of “Center of Civic Engagement” to discuss the issues of drug crimes. In the framework of the m..
Legal Seminars at Public Schools of Abasha, Kharagauli and Akhalkalaki Districts
The LAS regional bureaus continue to organize seminars for pupils of the regional public schools. On May 16, Samegrelo-Poti Bureau lawyers held seminars at public schools in Zanati and Sujuni villages, Abasha district and talked with pupils about ..
Akhaltsikhe Schoolchildren Attended Seminar on Domestic Violence
On February 23, the LAS Samtskhe-Javakheti Bureau lawyers met with schoolchildren of N1 public school and held seminar on domestic violence issues at Center of Civic Engagement. The public lawyers informed the schoolchildren regarding protection i..
On January 21, at Tbilisi City Court, a mock trial was held with participation of the LAS Tbilisi, Shida Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti Bureaus interns. This was the final stage of the 4-month internship program of law clinics. The interns were div..
Information Meeting on Domestic Violence Was Held in Akhalkalaki
On June 2, the LAS Akhaltsikhe Bureau and Akhaltsikhe Consultation Center lawyers held information meeting on domestic violence issues for the students of Professional College of Javakheti. The public lawyers talked with students about rights of v..
Meeting with Employees of Social Service Agency in Aspindza
The LAS Samtskhe-Javakheti Bureau lawyers held a meeting with employees of Aspindza Regional Unit of Social Service Agency. In the framework of the meeting, the public lawyers talked about criteria for receiving free legal aid and discussed variou..
Pupils of the Armenian School of Akhaltsikhe Got Introduced with Domestic Violence Issues
On April 21, head of the LAS Samtskhe-Javakheti Bureau, Davit Zaridze, held a seminar for pupils of the Armenian School N3 in Akhaltsikhe. In the framework of the seminar, pupils of the higher classes got introduced with rights of the victims of d..