Lawyer Ioseb Natroshvili Won the Case in the Appellate Court
The LAS Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau lawyer Ioseb Natroshvili defended interests of citizen G.G. last year. He was accused of use of marihuana on the basis of the first part of article 273 prima of the Criminal Code of Georgia. On November 22, 2017, G.G...
With Assistance of the Lawyer Nino Khetsadze, Father of Two Could Win the Case
The LAS Tbilisi Bureau lawyer Nino Khetsadze defended interests of the citizen B.Ch., a father of two, after he applied for the help. B.Ch. demanded a divorce from his wife L.Kh., alimony and restriction of the parent’s rights. The responden..
Lawyer Ketevan Talakvadze Successfully Applied New Decision of the Constitutional Court
Since October 24, 2015, the LAS Mtskheta-Mtianeti Bureau lawyer Ketevan Talakvadze defended the interests of the citizen V.O. under the compulsory defense.  V.O. who was charged with the article 273 (use of marihuana) and 381 (non-execution o..
With Effort of the Lawyer Paata Mekhrishvili, Judge Found Defendant Not Guilty
The LAS Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau lawyer Paata Mekhrishvili defended interests of L.T. at Tbilisi City Court during several months. According to the state prosecution, the defendant was charged with the Article 126 prima of the Criminal Code of Geor..
With Assistance of the Lawyer Irakli Esiava, Court Found the Defendant Not Guilty
On August 12, 2015, the LAS Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau lawyer, Irakli Esiava was assigned to defend interests of the citizen S.J. at Tbilisi City Court. He was charged with the article 223 prima (membership of the criminal world, being a criminal autho..
With Assistance of Nino Khetsadze, Citizen Was Able to Gain the Right to Property
R.Sh. lived in the apartment in Tbilisi together with his niece Gia Sh., his wife G.Sh. and their son G.Sh. Gia Sh. was registered in this house since 1984. G.Sh. was Gia Sh.’s heir of the first line and he had inherited the property of his ..
With Effort of Lawyer Gvantsa Shelia Defendant Was Fully Acquitted
On the basis of the application of the MIA Patrol Policy Department Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Unit, since March, 2017, the LAS Samegrelo-Zugdidi Bureau lawyer Gvantsa Shelia has been assigned to protect interests of the citizen R.S. The investigation wa..
With Assistance of Consultant Irina Barbakadze, Socially Vulnerable Citizen Could Restore Right to Property
In August 2017, socially vulnerable citizen V.Ch. applied to the LAS Mtskheta-Mtianeti Bureau for legal assistance.  At first, while rendering oral consultation, it turned out that in 2016, a loan agreement was signed between the sister of V.Ch..
With Assistance of the Lawyer Maia Nozadze, Court Found the Defendant Not Guilty
The LAS Kvemo Kartli Bureau lawyer, Maia Nozadze, defended interests of R.Kh. who was a citizen of Georgia with the Azeri nationality. He was accused of the illicit purchase-keeping of the narcotics (article 260 of the Criminal Code of Georgia). R.K..
With Assistance of Attorney Tea Kaulashvili, Somali Girl Subject to Harassment in Her Country of Origin Was Granted Asylum
The LAS Tbilisi Bureau lawyer, Tea Kaulashvili, defended the interests of the Somali girl Meiko M. The girl applied to Legal Aid Service for assistance after she had been refused an asylum in Georgia from the Ministry of Internally Displaced Per..